❤ FREE SHIPPING ON MOST ITEMS AND ON ALL ORDERS OVER $125 ❤

隐私政策

PRIVACY POLICY

updated January 31, 2022


1. INTRODUCTION


Carys Cuttlefish Inc. (“Cuttlefish”) has created this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to set out how we collect, use, and disclose personal information through the website caryscuttlefish.com, including any subpages (the “Site”), in the course of providing products and services (the “Services”). This Policy also applies to personal information collected through any mobile applications or other sites that display the Policy and to personal information we collect when you engage with us on social media or otherwise interact with us. This Policy is governed by:


  • the Province of Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act,
  • Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and
  • all regulations, policies and decisions related to both.


We may update this Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practice or for operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please review this Policy in detail.


2. WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?


This Privacy Policy covers our collection, use and disclosure of information about identifiable individuals and information which can be used to identify or can reasonably be associated or linked with an individual consumer or household (“Personal Information”). When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and your information necessary to process and deliver your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Information which we have grouped together as follows:


  • Contact information including your name; billing, shipping and email addresses; and telephone number(s) (the “Contact Information”).
  • Transaction data including details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us and orders you have placed.
  • Technical data including your internet protocol (IP) address, mobile device’s unique ID number, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access the Site.
  • Usage data includes information about how you use the Site such as the buttons, controls, products and ads you click on; pages of the Site that you visit and the time spent on those pages; your search queries; and the dates and times of your visits.
  • Marketing and communications data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and those third parties with whom we have a relationship and your communication preferences.


You are responsible for ensuring that you have obtained the necessary consents for any Personal Information you make available for us to use in accordance with this Policy.

3. COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


3.1 Collection of Profile and Transactional Information: In order to make purchases through the Site you will need to provide contact information to us such as your name; billing, shipping and email addresses; telephone number(s); and payment information including:


  • credit card cardholder name, number, expiry date, and security code (the “Payment Information”); and
  • Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal  and Shop Pay account information. (DOUBLE CHECK THIS: bottom of main page refers to Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal & Shop Pay; “Your cart” only refers to Google Pay, PayPal & Shop Pay; Payment page only allows credit card & PayPal. Just want to streamline the Policy. 


We use this Personal Information to process and deliver your purchases. We may also keep a record of and store your past and pending purchases.


3.2 Collection from Third Party Sources: We may also collect Personal Information about you through:


  • Carriers or other third parties when they share your updated delivery and address information, which we may use to correct our records and ensure delivery of your following purchases any communications from us to you;
  • Social media and communication services such as Facebook, Twitter, Google and Instagram, that you use to interact with and link to the Site and obtain the Services. Such collection will always be in accordance with the authorization procedures and privacy settings you establish with such services; and
  • Unaffiliated parties, such as service providers that we use, analytics companies, fraud prevention service providers, and other third parties that provide us with information so we can better understand you and provide you with information and offers that may be of interest to you. The treatment of your Personal Information by such third parties is subject to their terms of use and privacy policies, not ours. We take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties we receive Personal Information from have received the required permissions to provide such information to us but we are not responsible for such third parties’ compliance with their own data handling procedures or terms or their compliance with applicable law.


3.3 Use of Personal Information: Cuttlefish uses Personal Information to:


  • authenticate access to user accounts on the Site;
  • provide, operate, maintain and improve the Site and the Services;
  • provide and deliver the Services you request, process and complete transactions, and send you related information including order confirmations and invoices;
  • respond to comments, questions and requests and provide customer support;
  • communicate with you about services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests, and events;
  • investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the Site and the Services, and other illegal activities;
  • personalize and improve the Site and the Services; provide content, features and advertisements that match your interest and preferences; and otherwise customize your experience on the Site and in using the Services;
  • monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with the Services and for marketing or advertising purposes;
  • link or combine with other information we receive from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better support; and
  • other purposes about which we will notify you and seek your consent.


3.3 Disclosure of Personal Information: Cuttlefish will disclose your Personal Information under the following circumstances:


  • To third parties including our payment processor, Shopify; our shipping platform, ShipStation; our primary shipping service, Canada Post; any postal or courier services located outside of Canada which may deliver our products to their final destination; and any customs agencies from whose countries our products may depart and into whose countries our products may enter. Unless we tell you otherwise, such third parties do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is reasonable necessary to provide the Services on our behalf.
  • If our business or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, if we go out of business, if we enter bankruptcy or receivership, or if we go through some other change of control, your Personal Information may be made available to or otherwise transferred to the new controlling entity, where permitted under applicable law.
  • If we need to use or disclose any Personal Information in a manner not identified in this Policy, we will notify you and obtain your consent as required under the relevant privacy legislation.
  • We may disclose your Personal Information without your consent and without notice to you if we reasonably believe that disclosing your Personal Information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against, someone who is or who may be injuring or interfering with our property rights, other users, or anyone else that could be harmed. Further, we may disclose your Personal Information without your consent and without notice where the disclosure is authorized or required by law, to comply with a lawful order by a court or other body which is authorized to compel such disclosure, or to assist in an investigation by a public body or law enforcement agency.


4. COOKIES AND INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY


When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including about your web browser, IP address, time zone and some of the cookies installed on your device. As you browse the Site, we collect information about what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and how you interact with the Site.


We collect information about your device through the following:


  • “Cookies”: files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org;
  • “Log files”: files which track actions occurring on the Site and collect data including your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps; and
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels”: files used to record information about how you use the Site.


The Site uses cookies to collection information and improve our products and services. A cookie is a small data file that is stored on your device. They cannot be used to see any other data on your device nor can they determine your email address or identity.


We may use "persistent cookies" to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to our service. We may use "session cookies" to enable certain features of our service, to better understand how you interact with our service and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our service. We also use session cookies to verify your age, keep track of items you have viewed and store such items in your cart while you are browsing. We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services:


NECESSARY COOKIES


Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

secret

Used in connection with checkout.

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

_shopify_u

Used to facilitate updating customer account information.


REPORTING AND ANALYTICS COOKIES


Name

Function

_tracking_consent

Tracking preferences.

_landing_page

Track landing pages

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.


The Site may also use technologies such as beacons, scripts and tags. These technologies may be used for analyzing trends, administering the Site, and tracking users’ movements around the Site. Your browser may offer management tools for removing these tracking technologies.


BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING


We do not use any Personal Information for first- or third-party services on our website to target or tailor advertising to our customers. We have an email list that is not mandatory for customers to subscribe to but will require the collection of your email address to receive advertisements. We also use external services separate from our website such as Instagram,YouTube,Twitter and TikTok to advertise our products.


For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative: https://thenai.org/about-online-advertising/.


You can opt out of targeted advertising by going to:



Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal: optout.aboutads.info/.


5. STORAGE, PROCESSING, AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


Cuttlefish processes and stores its data, including Personal Information, on servers located in Canada and the United States of America. Cuttlefish also transfers data to Shopify, ShipStation, Canada Post, any postal or courier services located outside of Canada which may deliver our products to their final destination, and to any customs agencies from whose countries our products may depart and into whose countries our products may enter. By submitting your Personal Information or otherwise using the Services, you agree to this transfer, storage or processing of your Personal Information in Canada and the United States of America and acknowledge and agree that law enforcement and other governmental agencies in Canada and the United States of America may, where authorized by law, access your Personal Information. 


6. RETENTION


We will retain your Personal Information for as long as it remains necessary or as required by law, which may extend beyond the end of our relationship with you. We may retain certain data as is necessary prevent fraud or future abuse or if required by law. All retained Personal Information remains subject to this Policy.


7. RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA 


If you reside in the European Economic Area, you have certain data protection rights under the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation. If you want to be informed of what Personal Information we hold about you or if you have any requests regarding such information, please contact us using the contact information set out below.


You have the following data protection rights:


  • to access your Personal Information;
  • to correct your Personal Information;
  • to request erasure of your Personal Information;
  • to receive your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format that can be transmitted to another data controller without hindrance by us;
  • to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Information; and
  • to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.


The provision of the Personal Information is required to the extent that it is necessary in order to enter into a contract for us to provide the Services. If you do not provide the Personal Information (i.e., the Contact Information and the Payment Information), then Cuttlefish is unable to process payments or deliver products to you and as such is unable to enter into a contract to provide the Services.


We do not engage in fully automated decision making with the Personal Information that has a legal or otherwise significant effect. Shopify uses limited automated decision making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect, such as temporary denylisting of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions (which denylist persists for a small number of hours) and temporary denylisting of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses (which denylist persists for a small number of days).


Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred to Canada and the United States of America for storage and processing. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.


8. INTERNATIONAL USERS


This Policy describes our polices and procedures in North America. Regardless of where you live, by using the Site or engaging with us through the Services, you consent to have your Personal Information transferred, processed and stored in Canada and the United States of America and allow us to use and collect the Personal Information in according with this Policy. By providing your Personal Information you consent to any disclosure of same in accordance with this Policy.


9. CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION


We do not knowingly collect Personal Information directly from children under the age of 16 without parental consent. The Site is intended to be a general audience website and is not specifically targeted to or intended to be used by children under the age of 16. If we are informed that we have unintentionally received Personal Information from a child under the age of 16, we will delete that Personal Information. If you want to notify us of our possible receipt of Personal Information by children under the age of 16, please contact us at the contact information set out below. We require parent or guardian intervention in regards to customer service needs with any customer under the age of 16.


10. DO NOT TRACK


Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.


11. CONTACT INFORMATION

For more information about this Policy, if you have questions, if you would like to make a complaint, or if you would like to exercise any rights under any relevant provincial, state, federal, or supranational legislation, please contact us at:


Email: info@caryscuttlefish.com


Mail: Carys Cuttlefish Inc.

PO BOX 38035 RPO CAPILANO

EDMONTON AB  T6A 3Y6